Sandalwood in natural skin care

Ayurvedic physicians have claimed sandalwood to have various benefits on skin and senses through external use. The application of sandalwood on skin rejuvenates the skin and also improves and enhances the complexion of the skin. As a coolant it can be used on individuals with dry as well as oily skin. Sandalwood oil is also an essentially used in aromatherapy massages for its numerous benefits including relaxation of nerves, treatment of prickly heat, and eczema.

sandalwood tree
Sandalwood Tree

Sandalwood
Santalum album or Indian sandalwood belongs to the family santalaceae. The parts of the plant used are the inner wood. The chemicals present in the sandalwood oil are essential oils, isovaleric aldehyde, santene and santenone which provide the characteristic calming and cooling effect of the sandalwood on the mind and body. It is known to enhance mood and alleviate depression.

The sandalwood tree, the paste of the inner wood and the essential sandal wood oil not only has extraordinary fragrance but is also an excellent ingredient for healthy skin. Its soothing aroma and the healing properties have a wide range of cosmetic and health benefits on skin. Sandal wood works in three different ways to bring about its effects on the skin; by removing the excess oils and cleansing the skin pores, killing the bacterial infection on the skin and moisturizing the skin to provide the radiant glow to it.

The numerous properties that sandal wood is endowed with are antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant properties. It is known to reduce the development of the infection, sepsis or putrefaction on the skin. As an astringent it results in coagulating the proteins in the skin and hence acts as a skin protectant. In the injured tissue, it is known to bring down the inflammation and swelling. Sandal wood is also beneficial in inhibiting the activity of microorganism.

Cosmetic benefits of sandalwood
Sandalwood is used in the treatment of rashes, acne, blackheads and other eruptions on the skin. It also protects the skin from acne, insect bites, superficial cuts, abrasions or allergies. Sandalwood has many skin benefits including treatments and cure of stitches, relief from profuse sweating, sunscreen and helps in getting rid of prickly heat.

Armed with the benefits of nature’s most versatile and effective skin care treatments sandal wood is extremely beneficial when used in cosmetic care. It can be sued as a powder or as sandalwood oil; it is an important ingredient of a wide range of cosmetic preparations such as perfumes, soaps, powders, facial creams and facial masks. It is an important constituent in most of the Ayurvedic skin care products. Sandal wood helps in the treatment of itching due to eczema and the related skin irritation. It is also important for skin care in alleviating scars, and blemishes. It is known to reduce wrinkles. It is a great remedy for delaying the signs of aging and tightening the skin. It helps in the removing the excess of oil and reduces the marks on your face. Sandal wood is an effective treatment for reducing the sun tan.

Sandalwood oil
Sandalwood essential oil is obtained from the heartwood of the Santalum tree. The oil is used for its fragrance, cosmetics, and meditative properties and offers a plethora of skin benefits when compared with other essential oils. Sandalwood oil has a sweet and pleasant aroma. It forms an important ingredient in many natural cosmetic products. While using sandal wood oil it should be seen that the oil is diluted with other vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is a great medium in which sandal wood oil can be mixed. It gives more benefits for skin when it is blended with other essential oils such as Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert, and Ylang Ylang. It should be kept in mind that sandal wood oil should never be applied directly on the skin. Always consult your dermatologist or esthetician before using sandal wood oil. Until and unless you have been clinically advised by qualified health professionals do not take sandal wood oil internally.

Sandal wood oil fights off bacterial and viral infection, and is used as a remedy for many infections in the body. It is known to have anti-inflammatory property and helps in the healing and reducing the scar tissue. It has also been reported to be used internally for treating soothing upset stomach, relieving gas, heartburn or diarrhea and even reduces high blood pressure. All these health benefits keep the system clean giving the outer skin a healthy appearance and a natural glow.

Cosmetic benefits of sandalwood oil
Sandal wood essential oil has excellent benefits on the skin. It shows great benefits on the skin. It assists in the softening of the skin by enhancing it and restoring its ability to retain moisture. It is a great natural moisturizer for the skin. It can be applied directly on the skin to capture the moisture in the skin keeping it hydrated and supple. As powerful anti-aging oil, it can remove and provide relief from rashes, inflammation, itching, removing or decreasing the scars from injured tissues or acne. It is also used as an astringent and toner on the skin. It helps in treating a number of skin related problems such as eczema and psoriasis, acne and pimples. It is also good for curing dandruff.

Some home remedies and face packs using sandalwood
Sandal wood has many beneficial effects on the skin and is used for a number of conditions including acne and blemishes. Here are some tried and tested natural home remedies for various skin care regimens.

Home remedy for acne
A mixture of 1 tbsp. of Sandal wood powder, turmeric and water is prepared to which a little bit of camphor is also added. This paste is applied on the affected areas of the skin and left for 20 to 30 minutes following which it is washed off with water.

For sensitive skin, a mixture of 1 tbsp. of sandalwood oil, turmeric powder and fresh lime juice is made which is then applied on the skin and left for 15 to 20 minutes. After this, it is washed off with tepid water. It is an excellent remedy for acne.

2 tbsp. of sandalwood powder is mixed in a quarter cup of rose water and applied on the face and the neck. It is left till the paste dries off completely. Then the paste is washed off with water and the face and neck is massaged with sandal wood oil diluted in jojoba oil. This has beneficial effects in curing itchiness due to acne and helps in soothing the skin. Regular use not only clears off the existing acne but also helps in the prevention of the development of acne.

Face packs for skin care of different skin types
For dry skin
Mix sandalwood powder with milk and honey to make a paste. This is applied on the face and left for 20 minutes. Wash it off with cold water. This pack has hydrating effect on the skin.

For regular skin
A paste of sandalwood powder, turmeric powder and fullers earth is made in rose water and applied on hands and face, it is dried off and then washed with water. It is extremely good for hydrating the skin and providing a glowing and radiant skin complexion.

For black heads
Sandalwood powder is mixed with rice powder and made a paste in water. Apply this paste on the skin and rub it in circular motion. Wash it off with water; it is a good exfoliating mask.

For improving complexion
Make a paste of sandalwood powder and almond powder with milk and apply on face and leave for some time. Wash it off with water for a fairer complexion.

Suntan mask
A paste is made from 1 tbsp. of cucumber, lemon juice, yoghurt, and honey and sandalwood powder in tomato juice or potato juice. It is applied uniformly on the skin and then washed off after keeping the mask for about an hour.

Home remedies using sandalwood oil
Sandal wood oil may be used in steam inhalation. A large bowl or wash basin is filled with steaming water, and few drops of sandalwood oil are added to it. Cover your face and head with a cloth or towel and breathe over the steam. This is a great technique for improving the skin conditions and enhancing healthy skin.

References

  1. Bickford, J. (2012, June 1). The uses and benefits of sandalwood essential oil. Retrieved from livingearthbeauty: http://blog.livingearthbeauty.com/2012/06/the-uses-and-benefits-of-sandalwood-essential-oil/
  2. Kumar, S., Swarankar, V., Sharma, S., & Baldi, A. (2012). Herbal cosmetics: used for skin and hair. Inventi Rapid: Cosmeceuticals(4).

Comments

  1. I’ve been using Sandlewood based products for a long time, it is a nature’s gift to us.

  2. I tried sandalwood cosmetic and i was amazed by the results.

  3. Need some good company who want to work in Nepal.
    Reg
    Ashish

Speak Your Mind

*

*